SS Technology Forum
Not logged in [Login ]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
Author: Subject: Problem Migrating Computer using ADMT 3.2
abdul.waheed
Junior Member
**




Posts: 3
Registered: 9/6/2011
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 9/6/2011 at 10:36 AM
Problem Migrating Computer using ADMT 3.2


HI,

Your step by step guide on ADMT is very helpful. http://www.sivarajan.com/admt.html..... i am having some issues with Computer migration.... agent installation completes with some errors...i have read your following article: http://www.sivarajan.com/cm.html... for computer migration....everything seems to be fine....but still it fails.... any idea what can be the issue ? computer does not restart automatically neither changes its domain if i restart it manually.
View user's profile
Santhosh Sivarajan
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 299
Registered: 6/29/2009
Location: USA
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 9/6/2011 at 10:41 AM


What do you mean by “but still it fails” ? what error message are you getting?

What version of ADMT tool are you using?




Santhosh Sivarajan, Microsoft MVP-Directory Services

http://blogs.sivarajan.com/
http://portal2.sivarajan.com
http://twitter.com/santhosh_sivara
http://www.linkedin.com/in/sivarajan

This posting is provided AS IS with no warranties,and confers no rights.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage
abdul.waheed
Junior Member
**




Posts: 3
Registered: 9/6/2011
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 9/6/2011 at 11:06 AM


i am using ADMT 3.2....

below is the details error message from logs:

"[Agent Dispatch Section]
2011-09-06 09:51:07 Read 13 accounts from the database that were previously migrated from the domain 'abc.com' to the domain 'abcd.com'.
2011-09-06 09:51:08 Created account input file for remote agents: Accounts000022.txt
2011-09-06 09:51:08 Installing agent on 1 servers

2011-09-06 09:51:08 The Active Directory Migration Tool Agent will be installed on Computer
2011-09-06 09:51:23 Started job: Computer 000022_Computer {94CEFAE0-71D1-4B14-A6C5-9D5B5E5BD3F7}
2011-09-06 10:01:06 ERR2:7711 Unable to retrieve the DNS hostname for the migrated computer 'computer'. The ADSI property cannot be found in the property cache.
(hr=0x8000500d)
2011-09-06 10:01:06 Post-check will be retried on the computer 'computer'."
View user's profile
Santhosh Sivarajan
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 299
Registered: 6/29/2009
Location: USA
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 9/6/2011 at 11:12 AM


“ERR2:7711 Unable to retrieve the DNS hostname for the migrated computer 'computer'”

Sounds like a DNS and name resolution issue. How did you configure the DNS or WINS?

From the workstation can you ping the target domain name?




Santhosh Sivarajan, Microsoft MVP-Directory Services

http://blogs.sivarajan.com/
http://portal2.sivarajan.com
http://twitter.com/santhosh_sivara
http://www.linkedin.com/in/sivarajan

This posting is provided AS IS with no warranties,and confers no rights.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage
abdul.waheed
Junior Member
**




Posts: 3
Registered: 9/6/2011
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 9/6/2011 at 11:14 AM


yes- trust is in place.... and i access host from ADMT Server by share or ping....may be i need to check my dns setting again.... i am not using forwarders... i have created secondary zone of each domain.
View user's profile
Santhosh Sivarajan
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 299
Registered: 6/29/2009
Location: USA
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 9/6/2011 at 11:18 AM


Secondary zone should work. You don’t need to create forwarding. But make sure the workstation can access both source and target domains using FQDN and NetBIOS names.



Santhosh Sivarajan, Microsoft MVP-Directory Services

http://blogs.sivarajan.com/
http://portal2.sivarajan.com
http://twitter.com/santhosh_sivara
http://www.linkedin.com/in/sivarajan

This posting is provided AS IS with no warranties,and confers no rights.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage
infoplateform
Junior Member
**




Posts: 16
Registered: 10/26/2011
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 10/26/2011 at 09:53 AM


Hi Santhosh,

I am facing almost same errors as per you comments i feel i need to following settings on my workstation and memberserver to complete the task

Note for Testing Purpose i am using Static IP's

Example

XP-Client

IP : 10.0.5.5
MASK : 255.0.0.0
DAFAULT GATEWAY : NONE
DNS PREFERRED IP : 10.0.5.1 (IP of Source Domain cambridge.techtunes.lan)
DNS ALTERNATIVE IP 10.0.6.1 (IP of Target Domain techtunes.lan)

is this right configuration pls reply


View user's profile
Santhosh Sivarajan
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 299
Registered: 6/29/2009
Location: USA
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 10/26/2011 at 10:21 AM


You need to have proper name resolution between source and target domain.

I would recommend either Conditional Forwarding or Secondary Zone.

Make sure Trust is in-place and firewall ports are open.

Is your source and target domain are on the same subnet? You don’t have Default Gateway.




Santhosh Sivarajan, Microsoft MVP-Directory Services

http://blogs.sivarajan.com/
http://portal2.sivarajan.com
http://twitter.com/santhosh_sivara
http://www.linkedin.com/in/sivarajan

This posting is provided AS IS with no warranties,and confers no rights.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage
infoplateform
Junior Member
**




Posts: 16
Registered: 10/26/2011
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 10/26/2011 at 10:35 AM


Yes For Testing Migration both are on same subnet.


I hope trust is already build because migration is in between child domain and parent domain

i have disable firewall on all domain (Target and Source)


i will definitely do conditional forwarding for source domain and target domain

any other advise

Regards,

Osama Mansoor

View user's profile
infoplateform
Junior Member
**




Posts: 16
Registered: 10/26/2011
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 10/27/2011 at 04:52 AM


Hi Santosh,

Yestarday i tried to test my machines again and having issues in workstation migration

ERR2:7711 Unable to retrieve the DNS hostname for the migrated computer 'computer'. The ADSI property cannot be found in the property cache.

can i configure stub zone ?

between Source Domain (Child) and Target Domain (Parent Domain)



View user's profile
infoplateform
Junior Member
**




Posts: 16
Registered: 10/26/2011
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 10/27/2011 at 05:09 AM


After google i found some thing do u think it works
pls comment


FIX
In the Group Policy Management Editor console, expand Computer Configuration, expand Policies, expand Administrative Templates, expand System, click Net Logon, and then double-click Allow cryptography algorithms compatible with Windows NT 4.0.

After these changes i was able to migrate machines.
View user's profile
Santhosh Sivarajan
Super Administrator
Thread Split
11/1/2011 at 08:53 AM
Santhosh Sivarajan
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 299
Registered: 6/29/2009
Location: USA
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 11/1/2011 at 08:54 AM


I think I am little confused with question. Did you resolve the “ERR2:7711 Unable to retrieve the DNS hostname for the migrated computer 'computer'. The ADSI property cannot be found in the property cache.” ossue by modifying the “Group Policy Management Editor console, expand Computer Configuration, expand Policies, expand Administrative Templates, expand System, click Net Logon, and then double-click Allow cryptography algorithms compatible with Windows NT 4.0.” settings?



Santhosh Sivarajan, Microsoft MVP-Directory Services

http://blogs.sivarajan.com/
http://portal2.sivarajan.com
http://twitter.com/santhosh_sivara
http://www.linkedin.com/in/sivarajan

This posting is provided AS IS with no warranties,and confers no rights.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage
Santhosh Sivarajan
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 299
Registered: 6/29/2009
Location: USA
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 11/1/2011 at 08:55 AM


FYI..I moved the File Server migration question to a new thread

http://sivarajan.com/forum/viewthread.php?tid=75




Santhosh Sivarajan, Microsoft MVP-Directory Services

http://blogs.sivarajan.com/
http://portal2.sivarajan.com
http://twitter.com/santhosh_sivara
http://www.linkedin.com/in/sivarajan

This posting is provided AS IS with no warranties,and confers no rights.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage
Santhosh Sivarajan
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 299
Registered: 6/29/2009
Location: USA
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 3/16/2012 at 09:00 AM


Any update on this? Can I close the thread?



Santhosh Sivarajan, Microsoft MVP-Directory Services

http://blogs.sivarajan.com/
http://portal2.sivarajan.com
http://twitter.com/santhosh_sivara
http://www.linkedin.com/in/sivarajan

This posting is provided AS IS with no warranties,and confers no rights.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage
Santhosh Sivarajan
Super Administrator
Thread Closed
3/16/2012 at 09:00 AM

  Go To Top

Powered by XMB
Powered by SiteGround Web Hosting

XMB Forum Software © 2001-2009 The XMB Group
[Queries: 16] [PHP: 63.7% - SQL: 36.3%]